Run AI link building outreach on autopilot

Start Free

Part of our Link Building guide

Link Building Packages: Prices Compared, and What Bulk Buys You

Updated 7 October 2026 · Pricing · By Matt

Prices for 17 vendors' link building packages, each read on the vendor's own site on 7 October 2026 and converted to a cost per link so you can compare them directly.

Quick answer

Single links cost $75 to $1,000 depending on the DR tier. Monthly packages cost $599 to $19,999 and work out at $110 to $536 per link. Bigger packages rarely lower the per-link price.

Cheapest published pack: Orange Outreach, 5 posts for $375 ($75 each).

Month to month, no contract: Outreach Monks from $599 for 5 links, LinksThatRank from $697 for 3.

No published price: Siege Media and Bazoom. Page One Power gives only a starting point of $3,700 a month.

Our data

Of 338 publishers that named a price to MentionAgent's outreach between June and October 2026, 11 sent a bulk ladder. Their median top-tier discount was 33%, larger than the per-link drop in any published bundle on this page.

17 vendors' package prices, checked 7 October 2026

Packages come in three shapes: a price per link by DR tier, a monthly bundle with a fixed link count, or a custom campaign priced by budget. Every number below was read on the vendor's own pricing or service page on 7 October 2026. Where a page says "from" or "starts at", so does the table. linkflow.ai's pricing page sat behind a CAPTCHA and could not be checked.

VendorShapePublished priceTerms stated on the page
FATJOEPer link by DRDR10+ $81, DR20+ $108, DR30+ $135, DR40+ $243, DR50+ $378, DR60+ $513From 14 days; lifetime link guarantee; 10% off with a monthly spend subscription
Rhino RankPer link by Moz DADA10+ $75, DA20+ $95, DA30+ $130, DA40+ $200, DA50+ $300, DA60+ $40012-month replacement cover; managed service from $250 a month
The HOTHPer link by DRLink Outreach DR20+ $150 to DR50+ $405; Platinum $375; Platinum Plus $1,000About 30 days; links that go down fixed or replaced for 6 months
Outreach MonksMonthly bundle, or per link$599 (5 links) to $5,999 (30 links) a month; guest posts DR20+ $99 to DR70+ $399Month to month; 6-month link guarantee
Orange OutreachOne-off pack5 posts $375, 15 posts $1,275, 20 posts $2,27510 to 15 day turnaround
Pronto MarketingMonthly bundle$900 (4 links) to $2,600 (12 links) a monthSites with 500+ visitors a month
LinksThatRankMonthly bundle$697 (3 links) to $19,997 (86 links) a monthNo long-term contract; one-time orders cost more ($791 for the 3-link tier)
Editorial.LinkLink pack$375 a link; 5 links $1,750; 20 links $6,000Average DR 50 to 90, traffic 5k+
LinkBuilder.ioMonthly bundle$2,999 (8 links) to $19,999 (53+ links) a monthAverage DR 50 to 90
uSERPMonthly bundle$5,500 (15 links) to $15,000 (28 links) a month3-month initial engagement, then month to month with a 30-day out
LoganixPer link, or monthlyGuest posts from $200 / $400; 2 guest posts a month for $500 plus a $500 setup feeAbout 3 weeks; niche edits replaced if they drop within 6 months
Authority BuildersPer linkFrom $160 a guest post linkRefund if the linking domains miss 1,000+ monthly traffic
Stellar SEOPer link, or campaignDA30+ $297, DA40+ $397, DA50+ $600; campaigns from $2,500 a monthVolume discounts from 10 links; replaced if not indexed or removed within 6 months
MADX DigitalPer link, or monthly planDR20+ $195 to DR60+ $965 a placement ($336 to $1,620 in sensitive niches); plans $3,500 / $5,500 / $9,500 a monthPlan prices are on a 12-month term; $2,500 a month minimum for single placements
Outreach DeskMonthly volume$300 a link at 10 a month, $250 at 20, custom from $200Replaced free for 6 months
GetMeLinksMonthly retainerFrom $1,000 (3 to 6 placements) up to from $5,000 (10 to 20)365-day placement protection
Page One PowerCustom campaignStarts at $3,700 a monthSix-month initial contract, then month to month

More detail per vendor: FATJOE, Rhino Rank pricing, The HOTH pricing, LinkBuilder.io pricing, Page One Power pricing, Stellar SEO pricing, Siege Media pricing and Authority Builders. Those pages were checked on earlier dates, so where a number differs, this table is the newer reading.

Divide each bundle's price by its link count and the volume discount mostly disappears.

VendorSmallest tierPer linkLargest tierPer link
Orange Outreach5 posts, $375$7520 posts, $2,275$114
Outreach Monks5 links, $599$12030 links, $5,999$200
Pronto Marketing4 links, $900$22512 links, $2,600$217
LinksThatRank3 links, $697$23286 links, $19,997$233
Editorial.Link1 link, $375$37520 links, $6,000$300
LinkBuilder.io8 links, $2,999$37553 links, $19,999$377
uSERP15 links, $5,500$36728 links, $15,000$536

LinksThatRank and LinkBuilder.io charge the same per link at their smallest tier as at their largest. Only Editorial.Link (20% lower at 20 links) and Pronto (4% lower) get cheaper. Orange Outreach, Outreach Monks and uSERP get more expensive per link, because their larger tiers carry a bigger share of higher-DR sites: Orange's 20-post pack runs DR 35 to 75, Outreach Monks' top plan adds DR 50 to 70+ placements, and uSERP's top tier has 16 DR 60+ links against 5 in its entry tier.

So a bigger package buys more links, or higher-DR links, but almost never cheaper ones. Starting with the smallest tier costs you nothing per link at most of these vendors, and it lets you see the sites before committing more.

Which package fits

Your situationThe shape that fits
You want a handful of links to test a vendorA small pack or a per-link tier. Orange Outreach's 5 posts for $375 or Rhino Rank's DA20+ at $95 let you see the inventory for little money.
You want steady links without managing anythingA month-to-month bundle such as Outreach Monks or LinksThatRank, so you can stop the month quality slips.
You need a strategy as well as linksA custom campaign, from $2,500 (Stellar SEO) to $3,700 (Page One Power) a month. Read the contract length first.
You resell links to clientsWhite label link building covers the reseller options and margins.
You want to choose the sites and skip the reseller marginRun the outreach yourself and pay publishers directly. What publishers charge is below.

The last row is what MentionAgent is built for, and it is not a package: it is an outreach agent that finds relevant sites, writes the pitches and sends them from a separate sending domain, from $99 a month for one inbox at up to 40 outreach emails a day. There is no guaranteed link count. Some publishers agree for free, some quote a price, and you decide what to pay. If you want a fixed number of links on an invoice, one of the packages above is the better fit. For the low end of the market by tier, see affordable link building services, and for retainers, monthly link building services.

What a DR tier buys

Per-link packages are priced almost entirely by the authority score of the site. FATJOE's DR60+ placement costs $513, 4.75 times its $108 DR20+ price. MADX goes from $195 at DR20+ to $965 at DR60+.

The tier tells you less about the page than the price suggests. FATJOE publishes the traffic range for each tier, which most vendors do not: 0 to 1,000 monthly visits at DR10+, 0 to 5,000 at DR20+, and 1,000 to 60,000 at DR60+. A low tier with a traffic range starting at zero can mean a site with no readers. A link on a page your buyers actually read can be worth more than a DR 60 link nobody sees; the full argument is in relevant backlinks.

Guarantees, turnaround and contract length

TermWhat the vendor pages say
Replacement if a link dropsFATJOE "Lifetime Link Guarantee"; GetMeLinks 365 days; Rhino Rank 12 months; The HOTH, Loganix niche edits, Outreach Monks, Outreach Desk and Stellar SEO 6 months
Minimum commitmentOutreach Monks and LinksThatRank month to month; uSERP 3 months; Page One Power 6 months; MADX plan prices assume 12 months
Setup feeLoganix monthly packages, $500 one-time
TurnaroundOrange Outreach 10 to 15 days; FATJOE from 14 days; Loganix guest posts about 3 weeks; The HOTH Link Outreach about 30 days

A link can disappear at any point, when a site is sold, redesigned or cleaned up, and a guarantee that ends at month six covers only the first half-year. Ask whether a replacement matches the original on DR and traffic, and who checks that links are still live.

What publishers charge when you buy directly

Every package above is a reseller's price. The site that publishes the link has its own rate, and some sell bundles directly. MentionAgent's outreach records hold 428 replies, from 338 different domains, in which a publisher named a price between 4 June and 6 October 2026. We hand-read the 130 of those threads that mentioned a package, bundle, bulk rate, discount or a quantity of posts or links.

Only 11 domains sent a quantity ladder with numbers. Most publishers quote one price for one placement and stop there. The 11, anonymized:

Publisher, as described in their replySingleBulkTop-tier discount
Blog selling links in existing posts$50$20 a link at 5+60%
Business blog, says DR 54$80 a link10 links for $40050%
Technology blog$15 a sponsored post100 for $75050%
Media network, tech and design sites$200 a post$120 a post at 10+40%
Software review network$4,400 for three pieces booked singly$2,900 a month, 3-month minimum34%
General and business blog$30 a post15 posts for $30033%
General interest blog$100 a post10 for $75025%
Policy news site€500 partner article10 for €4,000 (written as "€4,000.00 USD")20%
Finance data site$650 general article20% off at 4 article credits20%
Automation software blog$700 standalone post$560 a month, 12-month minimum20%
Tech blog$150$130 each at 5+13%

The median top-tier discount is 33%, and the first step down often comes at four or five placements. Hold any reseller package against that: if a 10-link package costs ten times a single link, the publisher's volume discount is not reaching you. For publisher rates in general see how much backlinks cost, and for insertions into existing posts, niche edits pricing.

Six other domains bundled by links per article instead. A food site quoted $180 for a guest post with one link and $230 with two; a content marketing blog charged $200 for one inserted dofollow link and $300 for two. Extra links in the same article are cheap for the publisher to add, and they are generally worth less to you than a link from a second site.

Seven publishers refused discounts in writing, some in capitals. One wrote: "We receive 100+ blog post orders PER DAY, we have NO INCENTIVE to provide discounts for BULK orders!" A site taking that many paid posts is worth checking for how many sponsored links sit on its recent articles before you pay.

Red flags in package offers

Many "sites", one seller. 13 different domains replied to outreach sent through MentionAgent using the same rate card wording: "Listicles & Brand Mentions", "Standard guest post", "Sensitive-topic guest post", a $100 to $150 monthly banner, and the line "We also have a network of 1,500+ other websites across a range of niches. If you're looking to place content on multiple sites, we're happy to put together a package deal!" Six more used a second template ending "Ask us about our bulk/bundle deals!" That is 19 domains that look like independent blogs and answer from two price lists. A package spread across a network like this gives you many referring domains on paper and one owner in practice. More on spotting it in link building scams.

Links that expire. Nine domains priced placements by time. A software review network sold list positions by the year, from $1,000 for first place to $325 for tenth. A tools directory charged $300 a month for listicle position one, with a 3-month minimum. A hosting review site sold a dofollow insertion "for 1 year" at $225. Four Canadian local-guide sites sold annual featured listings at CAD 899 to CAD 1,580. A rented link is a subscription: $225 a year is $675 over three years, with nothing left when you stop paying.

Struck-out "regular" prices. Several replies framed the quote as a one-time discount: one said clients usually pay $320 and offered $250, another discounted a $499 placement to $400, and two crossed out an annual rate above a "promo rate". Compare the offer against other publishers, not against the price they say they normally charge.

Before you buy a package

Price per link. Divide the price by the link count. If the count is a range ("3 to 6 placements"), use the low end.

The actual sites. Ask for a sample of current inventory with organic traffic, not just DR. A vendor that will not name sites before payment is selling inventory you cannot judge.

Who owns them. Ask in writing whether several sites in the package share an owner.

Permanent or rented. Get it in writing, along with what happens to the link if you stop paying.

Replacement and contract. How long the replacement guarantee runs, and how many months you are committed to.

Frequently asked questions

How much do link building packages cost?

Per-link packages run from $75 (Rhino Rank, DA10+) and $81 (FATJOE, DR10+) up to $965 for a DR60+ placement at MADX and $1,000 for The HOTH's Platinum Plus; MADX charges up to $1,620 in sensitive niches. Monthly bundles run from $599 for 5 links (Outreach Monks) to $19,999 for 53 or more (LinkBuilder.io), roughly $110 to $536 per link. All prices were read on the vendors' own sites on 7 October 2026.

Do bigger link building packages cost less per link?

Rarely. LinksThatRank works out at about $232 a link at 3 links and $233 at 86, and LinkBuilder.io at about $375 at 8 links and $377 at 53. Editorial.Link is the clearest exception, going from $375 to $300 a link at 20 links. Some vendors charge more per link in larger tiers because those tiers include more high-DR sites.

Are publisher bulk discounts bigger than package discounts?

In MentionAgent's outreach records, 338 publishers named a price between June and October 2026 and 11 of them sent a bulk ladder. Their median discount at the top tier was 33%, often starting at four or five placements. That is larger than the per-link drop in any published bundle we checked.

What should a link building package include?

A sample of the sites you will get with their organic traffic as well as their DR, a stated number of links, whether each link is permanent, how long the replacement guarantee runs, and the contract length. Ask in writing whether several sites in the package share an owner.

Are link building packages safe?

The risk sits in the inventory. A package built on sites that exist mainly to sell links, or on a network of sites with one owner, carries that risk into every link. In MentionAgent's records 19 domains that look like separate blogs answered from just two shared rate cards. Check who owns the sites and whether real readers visit them before you buy.